Flores v. Red Robin, No. 1:2017cv00396 - Document 18 (E.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] (Doc. 17 at 1.) The EPA does not guarantee an individual’s right to have 25 his employer record his achievements at work. Instead, the EPA protects the rights of employees 26 of the opposite sex to be paid the same wages for equal work. 29 U.S.C. 206(d)(1) (“No employer 27 . . . shall discriminate . . . between employees on the basis of sex by paying wages to employees . . 28 . at a rate less than the rate at which he pays wages to employees of the opposite sex . . . .”); see 8 1 also Stanley v.