(SS) Allen v. Price, No. 1:2017cv00239 - Document 37 (E.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Id. § 6604. Any jury verdict on the issue must be unanimous. Id. 23 § 6603(d). 24 25 B. Social Security Act’s Prohibition on Payment to Certain Individuals The Social Security Act prohibits payment of benefits to prisoners, certain other inmates 26 of publicly funded institutions, fugitives, probationers, and parolees. See 42 U.S.C. § 402(x). 27 The prohibition on payment of benefits to “certain individuals who are held at public expense in 28 public institutions” includes, inter alia, persons confined pursuant to a finding that he or she is 4 1 sexually dangerous. Id. § 402(x)(1)(A)(iii). Specifically, the Social Security Act prohibits 2 payment of benefits to individuals who “immediately upon completion of confinement [in a 3 prison, jail, or other correctional institution] pursuant to conviction of a criminal offense an 4 element of which is sexual activity, [are] confined by court order in an institution at public 5 expense pursuant to a finding that the individual is a sexually dangerous person or a sexual 6 predator or a similar finding . . . .” Id.