(SS) Allen v. Price, No. 1:2017cv00239 - Document 37 (E.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Under the state’s current statutory scheme for designating persons as 6 sexually violent predators, potential sexual predators are first held pursuant to a probable-cause 7 hearing. See Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code §§ 6601-02. The full civil-commitment trial does not 8 typically occur until months, or, such as here, years later. See id. Since § 402(x)(1)(A)(iii) 9 applies only to persons who are confined “immediately” after a criminal sentence “pursuant to a 10 finding that the individual is a sexually dangerous person or a sexual predator or a similar 11 finding,” if the court adopted claimant’s interpretation, then no person found to be an SVP in 12 California’s system would fall within the prohibition.