(HC) Yang v. Fisher, No. 1:2016cv01863 - Document 20 (E.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] If they were still in the same position or close to it with an 8 to 4 split, the court would consider declaring a mistrial. The following morning, the jury resumed deliberations at approximately 9:10 a.m. At approximately 9:18 a.m., the jury requested a laptop in order to listen to appellant's recorded interview with Yee from appellant's hospital room. A laptop was provided at approximately 9:28 a.m., and the jury returned the laptop and resumed deliberations at approximately 10:03 a.m. Thirty minutes later, the jury informed the court it had reached a verdict. B. Standard of review. Section 1140 provides that “the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict ... unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.” In the event of a deadlock, “[t]he court may ask jurors to continue deliberating where, in the exercise of its discretion, it finds a ‘reasonable probability’ of agreement.” (People v.