S.T. v. City of Ceres et al, No. 1:2016cv01713 - Document 41 (E.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] Therefore, summary judgment is not appropriate on the issue of punitive 12 damages, and officer Defendants’ motion in that regard is DENIED. As to Ceres, public entities, like the City, are immune from punitive damages under § 1983 and 13 14 California law. City of Newport v. Fact Concerts, Inc., 453 U.S. 247, 271 (1981) (“considerations of 15 history and policy do not support exposing a municipality to punitive damages for the bad-faith actions 16 of its officials.”); Cal. Gov’t Code § 818 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is 17 not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed 18 primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.”); Westlands Water Dist. v. 19 Amoco Chemical Co., 953 F.2d 1109, 1113 (9th Cir.1991) (“California Government Code § 818 bars any 20 award of punitive damages against a public entity.”).