(HC) Blount v. Davey, No. 1:2016cv01653 - Document 30 (E.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] This conclusion is not altered because the jury did not find true the gang enhancement under section 186.22, subdivision (b). FN 21 This conclusion is also not affected by the length of the jury’s deliberations, which [Petitioner] argues shows this was a close case. It is beyond a reasonable doubt the admission of [the co-defendants’] various booking statements was harmless. (People v. Sims, supra, 5 Cal.4th at p. 447 [harmless error standard of Chapman used to analyze the prejudicial effect of a defendant’s erroneous admission].) FN21 Section 186.22, subdivision (b), requires a showing of “specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members . . . .” (§ 186.22, subd. (b)(1); People v. Romero (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 15, 19.) Blount, (No.