(HC) Blount v. Davey, No. 1:2016cv01653 - Document 30 (E.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] (§ 186.22, subd. (e).) 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 11 Pursuant to California Evidence Code § 352, [t]he court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger of undue prejudice, of confusing the issue, or of misleading the jury.” 31 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Section 186.22, subdivision (a), reads as follows: “Any person who actively participates in any criminal street gang with knowledge that its members engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity, and who willfully promotes, furthers, or assists in any felonious criminal conduct by members of that gang, shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period not to exceed one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, or two or three years.” Section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1), adds a sentence enhancement for “any person who is convicted of a felony committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members. . . .” 2. Stipulations. An appellate court applies an abuse of discretion standard to review a trial court’s ruling on the admissibility of evidence.