(HC) Blount v. Davey, No. 1:2016cv01653 - Document 30 (E.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] (Clark, supra, 52 Cal.4th at p. 987.) If the trial court has an improper ex parte communication with the jury, reversal is required unless the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. (Ibid.; Jennings, supra, 53 Cal.3d at pp. 383-384.) 2. [California Penal Code] Section 1138. [California Penal Code] Section 1138 provides: “After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon begin brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.” (Italics added.) 26 27 28 Section 1138 requires notice to be given to the defendant and his counsel of any proceedings during the deliberative process. (People v. Garcia (2005) 36 Cal.4th 777, 802 (Garcia); People v. Jenkins (2000) 22 Cal.4th 900, 1027 (Jenkins).)