(HC) Blount v. Davey, No. 1:2016cv01653 - Document 30 (E.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] FN5 Prior to the viewing of Randle, Andrews and Lopez were individually told that the subject “may or may not be involved in the crime and it was just as important to protect the innocent as it was to convict the guilty.” They were advised to not pay attention to clothing because that could change, but to focus on the subject’s facial features and the physical description. 24 25 26 27 Pursuant to California Evidence Code §402(b), “[t]he court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury . . . .” 3 28 9 1 Both Andrews and Lopez identified Randle as being involved in the incident. 2 FN5 The officer testified at trial she could not recall if Randle wore handcuffs. 3 4 5 6 7 8 Andrews and Lopez were each taken in separate patrol vehicles to view the other suspects.