(HC) Blount v. Davey, No. 1:2016cv01653 - Document 30 (E.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] amount of time in this court’s view, and, more importantly, the jury would still hear evidence substantially similar to the predicate offenses necessary under all the gang expert’s training and experience, as well as the gang expert still testifying as to reasons why he believes the defendants are members or active participants in the criminal street gang. 9 10 11 12 13 15 “For those reasons, the stipulation will be set aside and not entertained by the Court since there is not an agreement between the parties as a whole. . . .” 16 A. Standard of Review 14 17 1. [California Penal Code] Section 186.22. 18 [California Penal Code] Section 186.22 is part of the California Street Terrorism Enforcement and Prevention Act of 1988, which defines a criminal street gang as “any ongoing organization, association, or group of three or more persons, whether formal or informal” that has as one of its “primary activities” the commission of one or more statutorily enumerated criminal offenses and which its members engage in a “pattern of criminal gang activity.” (§ 186.22, subd. (f); accord, People v. Sengpadychith (2001) 26 Cal.4th 316, 323 (Sengpadychith).)