(HC) Zapata v. Frauenheim, No. 1:2016cv01260 - Document 40 (E.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] Thus, there was no Confrontation Clause violation with 24 respect to the tattoo evidence, and Petitioner is not entitled to habeas relief on this ground. To the 25 extent Petitioner asserts ineffective assistance of counsel for failing to question Ms. Cervantes at 26 trial regarding the tattoo, the Court will address Petitioner’s claim in section IV(E)(2), infra. 27 7 California Evidence Code section 402(b) provides that the “court may hear and determine the question of the 28 admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury[.]” Cal. Evid. Code § 402(b). 16 1 2 b. Victim’s Sexual History With respect to questions regarding the victim’s past or present sexual history or 3 activities with anyone other than Petitioner, the trial court granted the prosecution’s motion in 4 limine. (1 RT 20; CT 108).