Padron v. City of Parlier et al, No. 1:2016cv00549 - Document 45 (E.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] Cal. Gov. Code § 54953(a). The Brown Act insures “actions taken and deliberations 18 conducted by local legislative bodies be openly performed.” 19 Newspapers, Inc., 158 Cal.App.3d at 906. Register Div. of Freedom The Legislature intended that the action and 20 deliberations of public commissions, boards and councils and other public agencies conducting 21 the people’s business should be done openly. Cal. Gov. Code § 54950. “The people, in 22 delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the 23 people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed 24 so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created.” Id. 25 A city or any board, commission or agency thereof is a local agency under the Brown 26 Act. Cal. Gov.