Harris v. Halliburton Company et al, No. 1:2016cv00281 - Document 25 (E.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] As the F&Rs note, these provisions can be severed from 12 the DRP. See, e.g., Davis, 2010 WL 2740002, at *3 (granting a motion to compel providing that 13 “[t]he final sentence of Paragraph C and Paragraph D are stricken from the arbitration agreement 14 between the parties.”); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 1599 (“Where a contract has several distinct 15 objects, of which is one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the 16 contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest.” Because the vast majority of the DRP is 17 not unconscionable, the F&Rs are correct in finding that the two unconscionable provisions may 18 be severed and that the DRP is enforceable. 19 Finally, Plaintiff objects to the Magistrate Judge’s finding that the Franken Amendment 20 and Executive