In Re: 18 U.S.C. 2701-12, No. 1:2015mc00057 - Document 1 (E.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] The government argues that based upon these 18 provisions, the Department of Justice’s Computer Crime and Intellectual Property Section 19 (“CCIPS”) has drafted the language necessary to explain the assistance the government requires 20 to obtain the source and destination information requested. The CCIPS standardized form was 21 created in May 2014 and includes the language quoted above. 22 The Court disagrees that the statutory language includes the type of technical assistance 23 requested by the government. Section 3124(a) and (b) directs the service provider to provide “all 24 information, facilities, and technical assistance necessary to accomplish the installation . . .” 25 This language does not require nor permit the Court to order that the service provider designate a 26 person with certain expertise to assist the government interpret the results of the pen register or 27 trap and trace device.