(HC) Muhammad v. People of the State of California, No. 1:2015cv00794 - Document 17 (E.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] On November 10, 2014 the Appellate 25 5 26 27 28 Pursuant to California Penal Code 1538.5(a)(1)(A), “[a] defendant may move . . . to suppress as evidence any tangible or intangible thing obtained as a result of a search or seizure on [ ] the following grounds: (A) the search or seizure without a warrant was unreasonable.” 6 The Court does not have any information about Petitioner’s status with regard to the work release program. 7 Pursuant to California Penal Code § 1466, “[a]n appeal may be taken from a judgment or order, in a[ ] [ ] misdemeanor case, to the appellate division of the superior court of the county in which the court from which the appeal is taken is located. . . .” 4 1 Division affirmed the trial court without an opinion. 2 3 4 On February 25, 2015, Petitioner filed an Application to “Certify [the] Case for Transfer to the Court of Appeal,” which was summarily denied by the Appellate Division on March 4, 2015.8 On March 27, 2015, Petitioner filed his