(SS) Villavicencio v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2015cv00082 - Document 20 (E.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] When multiple impairments, considered in combination, would have more than a minimal effect on the ability to perform basic work activities, adjudication must continue through the sequential evaluation process. 11 12 13 SSR 86-8. And “[a]n impairment is not severe if it is a slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities which would have no more than a minimal effect on the individual’s physical or 14 mental ability(ies) to perform basic work activities.” Id.; see 20 C.F.R. § 416.921(“An impairment 15 or combination of impairments is not severe if it does not significantly limit your physical or mental 16 ability to do basic work activities.”). 17 18 As noted, the ALJ concluded at step two that Plaintiff’s obesity, chronic pain syndrome, and disorders of the spine were severe.