Yith et al v. Nielsen et al, No. 1:2014cv01875 - Document 122 (E.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] See generally ECF No. 120. 14 Plaintiffs’ motions in limine essentially ask the Court to define the legal contours of what 15 evidence Plaintiffs must present to meet their burden of proof under 8 U.S.C § 1429 to show that they 16 have been “lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence in accordance with all 17 applicable provisions of this chapter” in order to satisfy one of the prerequisites for naturalization. 8 18 U.S.C. § 1429. ECF No. 120 at 6. The motions in limine all revolve around this one discrete element of 19 Plaintiffs’ eligibility for naturalization.