Yith et al v. Nielsen et al, No. 1:2014cv01875 - Document 122 (E.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Additionally, 8 U.S.C. 23 24 25 pertinent for the purposes of these motions and otherwise incorporates the background from that Order herein. 3 None of the other criteria for naturalization are at issue in the motions in limine and do not appear to be disputed issues for trial either. See Joint Pretrial Statement, ECF No. 119 at 5-7. 2 1 § 1429 further elaborates on the prerequistes for naturalization and allocates the burden of proof for 2 naturalization. The statute provides: 3 4 5 6 [N]o person shall be naturalized unless he has been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence in accordance with all applicable provisions of this chapter. The burden of proof shall be upon such person to show that he entered the United States lawfully, and the time, place, and manner of such entry into the United States, but in presenting such proof he shall be entitled to the production of his immigrant visa, if any, or of other entry document, if any, and of any other documents and records, not considered by the Attorney General to be confidential, pertaining to such entry, in the custody of the Service. 7 8 U.S.C. § 1429. The burden of proof is on the applicant to show his eligibility for citizenship, including 8 the requirement that the applicant has been “lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent 9 residence” Id.; see also Berenyi v. Dist. Dir., Immigration & Naturalization Serv., 385 U.S. 630, 637 10 (1967) (“it has been universally accepted that the burden is on the alien applicant to show his eligibility 11 for citizenship in every respect.”).