Krogen v. The United States of America, et al., No. 1:2014cv01266 - Document 33 (E.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] United States, No. C 03-00188 MJJ, 2004 WL 5 1 3267262, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 17, 2004) (quoting Concordia v. United States Postal Service, 582 F.2d 2 439, 442 (5th Cir. 1978)). 3 2. Whether Plaintiff Presents a “Colorable” FECA Claim 4 Plaintiff provides evidence that Mr. Krogen was acting as a Forest Service volunteer at the time 5 of his death. Agreement for Sponsored Volunteer Services (“Volunteer Agreement”), Doc. 28-6. 6 Plaintiff also acknowledges that Forest Service volunteers are generally treated as federal employees for 7 the purposes of tort claims. Opposition at 10; see also 16 U.S.C.A. § 558c(b) (“For the purpose of the 8 tort claim provisions of Title 28, a volunteer under sections 558a to 558d of this title shall be considered 9 a Federal employee.”). Plaintiff, however, contends that Mr. Krogen does not qualify as a volunteer for 10 FECA purposes because his position was externally sponsored.