Fidelity and Guaranty Insurance Company, et al v. Centex Homes, et al, No. 1:2014cv00826 - Document 39 (E.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] Id. (footnote omitted). The court found that Centex’s 21 6 “A court may take judicial notice . . . of documents filed in other courts.” Hensley v. U.S. Dist. Court, E.D. Cal., 2008 WL 22 480000, at *2 (E.D. Cal. Feb. 19, 2008) (collecting cases). The Court takes judicial notice of Centex’s reservation of rights letter sent to Plaintiffs in the Central District Case (Travelers Indem. Co. of Conn. v. Centex Homes, 5:14-cv-906 JGB (SPx), 23 Doc. 13-1, Ex. B, at 13-14), which is virtually identical to Centex’s June 2014 letter in this case. 7 24 25 26 California Civil Code § 2860(a) provides in relevant part: If the provisions of a policy of insurance impose a duty to defend upon an insurer and a conflict of interest arises which creates a duty on the part of the insurer to provide independent counsel to the insured, the insurer shall provide independent counsel to represent the insured unless, at the time the insured is informed that a possible conflict may arise or does exist, the insured expressly waives, in writing, the right to independent counsel. 11 1 mere request for independent counsel did not constitute a breach of their duty to cooperate.