(HC)Rosemond v. Beard, No. 1:2014cv00490 - Document 17 (E.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] (People v. Castro (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 1402, 1415 (Castro ).) Mental incompetence may be the result of a mental disorder or developmental disability, or both. (Id. at pp. 1413, 1414.) A defendant is presumed to be mentally competent unless, by a preponderance 27 28 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 of the evidence, it is proved that he or she is incompetent. (§ 1369, subd. (f); Medina v. California (1992) 505 U.S. 437, 448–453 (Medina ).) Section 1367, subdivision (a) defines mental competency as: “A person cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment while that person is mentally incompetent. A defendant is mentally incompetent for purposes of this chapter if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.” In Medina, the United States Supreme Court held that California’s statutory scheme of placing the burden of proving incompetency on a defendant by a preponderance of the evidence did not violate a defendant’s due process rights.