(SS) Alcantar v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2014cv00182 - Document 19 (E.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] Moreover, 20 even if the ALJ erred, such error is harmless because no further functional limitations have been 21 identified to be included in her RFC. 22 Finally, Plaintiff argues that the ALJ should have adequately explained his rejection of Dr. 23 Petraglia’s diagnosis of lumbar facet syndrome. (Doc., 16, p. 26.) However, the single mention of 24 this diagnosis in a treating note on May 18, 2011, without any further mention or support within 25 the record, is not sufficient to sustain a finding of disability. Matthew, 10 F.3d at 680; see also 26 20 C.F.R. § 416.908 (“A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence 27 consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of 28 symptoms”); 42 U.S.C. §§ 423(d)(3), 1382(a)(3)(D) (a “physical or mental impairment” is one 39 1 that “results from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which are 2 demonstrable by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques”). 3 In sum, because