Mayfield v. County of Merced et al, No. 1:2013cv01619 - Document 43 (E.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] Lopez, 40 Cal.3d at 785 n. 2 27 (finding a duty of care was imposed by the express statutory language at issue); Bates v. Franchise 28 Tax Bd., 124 Cal.App.4th 367 (2004) (statute at issue authorized a “civil action against an agency” for 7 1 specified conduct); Nuveen Mun. High Income Opportunity Fund v. City of Alameda, 730 F.3d 1111, 2 1126 (9th Cir. 2013) (a liability-creating statute must clearly withdraw statutory immunities). Thus, 3 the Court must examine the statutory language at issue to determine whether a duty of care is 4 imposed. 5 Penal Code §987.2(a) does not describe any kind of tort liability. Rather, it defines terms for 6 the scope of legal representation, payment and compensation. Section 987.2 provides that “assigned 7 counsel shall receive a reasonable sum for compensation and for necessary expenses, the amount of 8 which shall be determined by the court.” The legislative purpose was to equalize pay disparity 9 between private counsel and public defenders. Pen.Code § 987.2(f). No language in the statute 10 withdraws immunities of the County or otherwise permits tort liability.