Mayfield v. County of Merced et al, No. 1:2013cv01619 - Document 43 (E.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] Plaintiff’s second cause of action 14 should therefore be dismissed without leave to amend. Vicarious Liability for MDA’s Negligence 15 3. 16 In her third cause of action, Plaintiff alleges that the County is vicariously liable for MDA’s 17 torts under Cal. Gov. Code sections 815.2(a) and 815.4. Compl. ¶ 57. 18 The California Government Tort Claims Act provides that a public entity is not liable for any 19 injury except as provided by statute. See Cal. Gov. Code § 815. However, a public entity may be 20 vicariously liable under Government Code section 815.2, providing for respondeat superior liability 21 for acts or omissions of employees, and Government Code section 815.4, providing for liability for 22 acts or omissions of independent contractors to “the same extent that the public entity would be 23 subject to such liability if it were a private person.” Cal. Gov. Code § 815.4 24 In her complaint, Plaintiff alleges that the County was acting through its employee MDA and 25 as a result, the County is liable for any wrongful or tortious activities by the employees.