Mayfield v. County of Merced et al, No. 1:2013cv01619 - Document 43 (E.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] Id. at 902–911 (finding no liability under the Safe 21 Drinking Water Act (Health & Saf. Code, § 116270 et seq.) based on an implied duty to notify 22 customers, where the only directive imposed by the statute was a duty to review a water system’s 23 monitoring reports.). 24 Plaintiff’s argument that the County failed to discharge its statutory duty is flawed for two 25 reasons. First, Section 987.2 does not impose a mandatory duty on the County to ensure that each 26 individual attorney is reasonably compensated. Penal Code section 987.2(a) explicitly states that 27 “counsel shall receive a reasonable sum for compensation and for necessary expenses, the amount of 28 which shall be determined by the court, to be paid out of the general fund of the county.” The statute 10 1 merely directs the County to fund indigent services.