Elkins et al v. California Highway Patrol et al, No. 1:2013cv01483 - Document 46 (E.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] App. 4th 141, 144 (1995). However, the court in 17 Bay Area Rapid Transit Dist. made no analysis of whether Bane Act claims of a decedent 18 survive the death of the decedent pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.20 and 19 pass to the decedent’s successor in interest pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 20 377.30. In Medrano v. Kern County Sheriff’s Officer, 921 F. Supp. 2d 1009, 1016 (E.D. Cal. 21 2013), the Court held that Bane Act claims do survive the death of the decedent and may be 22 brought by the decedent’s heirs. California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.20(a) states that 23 “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by 24 reason of the person’s death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period.” 25 Defendants identify no statutory provision which suggests that Bane Act claims do not survive 26 the death of the Decedent. 27 The Court finds that Bane Act claims survive the death of the Decedent and may be 28 brought by the Decedent’s successor in interest pursuant to California Code of