All Star Dairy Association, Inc. v. Amber Trucking, Inc., No. 1:2013cv00947 - Document 19 (E.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] Id. 8 The 25th and final invoice was sent to Defendant on April 26, 2013, which was due to be 9 paid within 30 days. Thus, Defendant's payment on this final invoice was due on or before May 10 27, 2013. (Doc. 17-1, Hoogerheide Decl., ¶ 22; Doc. 17-3, Exhibit B; Doc. 17-4, Exhibit C.) The 11 information regarding the total amount due pursuant to all 25 invoices ($96,136.56) was 12 reasonably available to Defendant, and Defendant could have computed the figure on its own 13 using the invoices sent by Plaintiff. 14 Under Civil Code section 3289(b), "[i]f a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does 15 not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per 16 annum after a breach." Cal. Civ. Code 3289(b).