(HC)Vera v. Gipson, No. 1:2013cv00814 - Document 12 (E.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] Petitioner’s order to show cause (doc. 10) 23 appears to be a form for scheduling a hearing on an application for 24 25 injunctive relief; Petitioner appears to ask that the Respondent Warden Gipson be directed to show cause why Respondent should not be 26 27 restrained from harassing, punishing, and retaliating in any way 28 against “Defendant” for filing “this complaint.” 2 (Doc. 10.) The 1 declaration or affidavit submitted with the request appears to be 2 entirely in the Spanish language. 3 4 5 6 Petitioner appends to the document a copy of 28 U.S.C. § 1828, part of the Court Interpreters Act, which provides for the provision of interpreters “in criminal actions and in civil actions initiated by the United States 7 (including petitions for writs of habeas corpus initiated in the 8 name of the United States by relators) in a United States district 9 court.” 10 11 12 13 28 U.S.C. § 1828(a).