(HC)Kendall v. The People of the State of California, No. 1:2013cv00209 - Document 26 (E.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] (§ 1054.3, subd. (a)(1).) Section 1054.7 provides that “[t]he disclosures required under this chapter shall be made at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred.” “ ‘Good cause’ ” under section 1054.7 is expressly limited “to threats or possible danger to the safety of a victim or witness, possible loss or destruction of evidence, or possible compromise of other investigations by law enforcement.” (§ 1054.7.) Section 1054.5, subdivision (b) provides that “a court may make any order necessary to enforce the provisions of this chapter, including, but not limited to, immediate disclosure, contempt proceedings, delaying or prohibiting the testimony of a witness or the presentation of real