(HC) Chavez v. California Correctional Institution Prison Warden, No. 1:2013cv00181 - Document 13 (E.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] Morales, 514 22 U.S. 499, at 506-507, n. 3, 115 S.Ct. 1597 (1995). 23 24 25 3. Analysis. a. Ex Post Facto Argument. Petitioner contends that the January 25, 2010 amendment to California Penal Code section 26 2933.6, which denies credits to inmates who are validated prison-gang associates and who are housed 27 in the security housing unit, violates the Ex Post Facto Clause because it changes the consequences of 28 his 2002 gang validation to his disadvantage and makes the punishment for his commitment offense 5 1 2 more onerous. Notably, on January 25, 2010, California Penal Code section 2933.6(a), regarding sentence 3 reduction conduct credits, was amended to read: “(a) Notwithstanding any other law, a person who is 4 placed in a Security Housing Unit, Psychiatric Services Unit, Behavioral Management Unit, or an 5 Administrative Segregation Unit for misconduct described in subdivision (b) or upon validation as a 6 prison gang member or associate is ineligible to earn [sentence reduction conduct] credits pursuant to 7 Section 2933 or 2933.05 during the time he or she is in the Security Housing Unit, Psychiatric Services 8 Unit, Behavioral Management Unit, or the Administrative Segregation Unit for that misconduct.” 9 In order for a law to be ex post facto, it must be both disadvantageous to the offender and 10 retrospective. Weaver v. Graham, 450 U.S. 24, 29 (1981).