(HC) Zuniga v. Virga, No. 1:2013cv00096 - Document 25 (E.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] B. The Spontaneous Statement Exception to the Hearsay Rule The hearsay rule is codified in Evidence Code section 1200, which states: 28 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 “(a) ‘Hearsay evidence’ is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated. [¶] (b) Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible. [¶] (c) This section shall be known and may be cited as the hearsay rule .” One of the exceptions “provided by law” (Evid.Code, § 1200, subd. (b)) is the spontaneous statement exception codified in Evidence Code section 1240, which states: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.” “The foundation for this exception is that if the declarations are made under the immediate influence of the occurrence to which they relate, they are deemed sufficiently trustworthy to be presented to the jury.