(HC) Valencia v. Gipson, No. 1:2012cv01783 - Document 8 (E.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] “The Fourteenth Amendment does not forbid a state court to construe and apply its 23 laws with respect to the evidence of an accomplice.” Lisenba v. California, 314 U.S. 219, 227 24 (1941). While California law requires that accomplice testimony be corroborated, the corroboration 25 of accomplice testimony is not constitutionally mandated. See United States v. Augenblick, 393 26 27 28 1 Cal. Penal Code § 1111 provides that “[a] conviction can not be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.” U .S. D istrict C ourt E. D . C alifornia cd 2 1 U.S. 348, 352 (1969) (“When we look at the requirements of procedural due process, the use of 2 accomplice testimony is not catalogued with constitutional restrictions.”); Laboa v.