(HC) Vo v. Rios, No. 1:2012cv00722 - Document 18 (E.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] vis-a-vis claims by federal inmates: The APA provides a cause of action for persons “suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute,” 5 U.S.C. § 702, but withdraws that cause of action to the extent that the relevant statute “preclude[s] judicial review” or the “agency action is committed to the agency discretion by law,” id. § 701(a)....[Under the APA] [a]gency actions can be held unlawful when they are “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion , or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 702(2)(A). 3 4 5 6 7 Reeb, 636 F.3d at 1226. The Ninth Circuit then focused on 18 U.S.C. § 3625, entitled “Inapplicability of the 8 9 Administrative Procedure Act,” that provides that “[t]he provisions of sections 554 and 555 and 701 10 through 706 of [the APA] do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under 11 [18 U.S.C. §§ 3621-3625].”