MFC Twin Builders LLC v. Fajardo, et al, No. 1:2012cv00219 - Document 33 (E.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] As to a magistrate judge’s findings and recommendations, the 25 Court “shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the report or specified proposed 26 findings or recommendations to which objection is made” and “may accept, reject, or modify, in 27 28 2 1 whole or in part, the findings or recommendations[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1). The Court “may also 2 receive further evidence or recommit the matter to the magistrate judge with instructions.” Id.