-JLT Leonor Lopez v. Federal National Mortgage Assoc., et al, No. 1:2011cv01657 - Document 14 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Importantly, however, it remains unclear whether Fannie Mae is a 10 11 federal agency over which the Court may exercise jurisdiction. Although Fannie Mae is a federally-chartered entity pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1723a, the 12 statute does not specify that federal jurisdiction is given, as does the statute governing its 13 counterpart, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation (“Freddie Mac”). Compare 12 U.S.C. § 14 1273a (providing Fannie Mae has the capacity “to sue and to be sued . . . in any court of competent 15 jurisdiction, State or Federal ”) (emphasis added) with 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f) (providing “all actions to 16 which [Freddie Mac] is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the 17 district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of such all actions, without regard 18 to amount or value”).