Lanier v. Fresno Unified School District, No. 1:2011cv01522 - Document 7 (E.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] Lopez, at 1128. 6 B. 7 In the complaint, Plaintiff contends jurisdiction arises under Title 28 of the United States Jurisdiction 8 Code sections 1331 and 1343, and also under section 1346 “because the United States of 9 America is a party.” (Pl.’s Compl., ¶¶ 2-3, Doc. 1.) 10 Jurisdiction is proper pursuant to sections 1331 and 1343 of Title 28 of the United States 11 Code because Plaintiff has asserted claims arising under the Constitution and laws of the United 12 States. However, the United States is not a party to this action. Therefore, jurisdiction does not 13 arise under section 1346. 14 C. 15 Under Title VI of the 1964 Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d provides that: 16 No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subject to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance. 17 Plaintiff’s Federal Claim Under Title VI 18 Accordingly, “[t]he two elements for establishing a cause of action pursuant to Title VI are (1) 19 that the entity involved is engaging in racial or national origin discrimination and (2) the entity 20 involved is receiving federal financial