-MJS Timothy Demitri Brown v. Bury, No. 1:2011cv01520 - Document 7 (E.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] Dockets.Justia.com 1 Plaintiff's Complaint is now before the Court for screening. 2 II. SCREENING REQUIREMENT 3 The Court is required to screen all complaints brought by plaintiffs proceeding in 4 forma pauperis. 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2); Calhoun v. Stahl, 254 F.3d 845 (9th Cir. 2001). 5 The Court must dismiss a complaint or portion thereof if the action has raised claims that 6 are legally “frivolous or malicious; fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted; 7 or seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief.” 28 U.S.C. § 8 1915(e)(2)(B). 9 A complaint must contain “a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the 10 pleader is entitled to relief . . . .” Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2). Detailed factual allegations are 11 not required, but “[t]hreadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by 12 mere conclusory statements, do not suffice.” Ashcroft v.