Chevron Environmental Management Company et al v. BKK Corporation et al, No. 1:2011cv01396 - Document 130 (E.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] Addison v. State of California, 21 Cal.3d 313, 316, 9 146 Cal.Rptr. 224 (1978). The Claims Act requires timely filing of a proper claim as condition 10 precedent to maintenance of an action. Cal. Gov. Code, §§ 905, 911.2, 945.4 (presentment of a written 11 claim to the applicable public entity is required before a “suit for money or damages may be brought 12 against a public entity”); County of San Luis Obispo v. Ranchita Cattle Co., 16 Cal.App.3d 383, 390, 13 94 Cal.Rptr. 73 (1971). California Government Code section 911.2(a) provides: “A claim relating to 14 a cause of action for death or for injury to person . . . shall be presented . . . not later than six months 15 after the accrual of the cause of action. A claim relating to any other cause of action shall be presented 16 . . . not later than one year after the accrual of the cause of action.” 17 The claims procedures applicable to actions against public entities are the same for actions 18 against public employees. Cal. Gov. Code, §§ 950-950.6. A “government claim must be filed with the 19 public entity before a tort action is brought against the public entity or public employee.”