Chevron Environmental Management Company et al v. BKK Corporation et al, No. 1:2011cv01396 - Document 130 (E.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] Straub, 490 U.S. 536, 109 S.Ct. 1998 (1989); Johnson, 207 F.3d at 653; Abreu, 284 F.Supp.2d 22 at 1257. 23 Defendants note that they are not subject to First Amendment retaliation claims based on events 24 occurring prior to April 30, 2008, two years prior to the filing of this action. As to Ms. Doering and Ms. 25 Villaruz, defendants point out that First Amendment retaliation claims are time barred because: 26 1. In 2006, Ms. Doering reported Ms. Armstrong to Ms. Wright-Pearson, counseled Ms. 27 5 28 Section 335.1 provides: “W ithin two years: An action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.” 10 1 Armstrong, provided Ms. Armstrong’s unfavorable evaluations, and recommended not 2 to grant Mr. Armstrong permanent civil service status; and 3 2. 4 5 Armstrong’s narcotics diversion at DRMC; 3. 6 7 8 9 In August 2006, Ms. Villaruz provided her letter to raise concerns about Ms. Ms.