(PC) Polk v. Pittman et al, No. 1:2011cv00728 - Document 110 (E.D. Cal. 2017)
[…] Plaintiff’s complaint, or any portion thereof, is subject to dismissal if it is frivolous or 6 malicious, if it fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, or if it seeks monetary relief 7 from a defendant who is immune from such relief. 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b)(1), (2); 28 U.S.C. § 8 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii). 9 A complaint must contain “a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is 10 entitled to relief. . . .” Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2). Detailed factual allegations are not required, but 11 “[t]hreadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere conclusory statements, 12 do not suffice.” Ashcroft v.