-JLT (HC) Skeels v. Cavazos, No. 1:2011cv00546 - Document 7 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Pen. Code § 3041.2(b).2 Under California law, the Governor’s 20 discretion is not unfettered and his parole decision must be based upon the same factors that the BPH 21 is required to consider. Cal. Const. art. V, § 8(b); Sanchez v. Kane, 444 F. Supp. 2d 1049 (C.D. Cal. 22 2006), affirmed in part, reversed in part 215 Fed. Appx. 698, 2006 WL 3836135; see In re Prather, 23 50 Cal.4th 238 (2010); In re Scott, 133 Cal.App.4th 573 (2005). Although the Governor’s parole 24 decision must be based on the same factors as those considered by the BPH, the Governor undertakes 25 2 26 27 28 Article V, section 8(b) of the California Constitution provides as follows: “No decision of the parole authority of this state with respect to the granting, denial, revocation, or suspension of parole of a person sentenced to an indeterminate term upon conviction of murder shall become effective for a period of 30 days, during which the governor may review the decision subject to procedures provided by statute. The Governor may only affirm, modify, or reverse the decision of the parole authority on the basis of the same factors which the parole authority is required to consider. The Governor shall report to the Legislature each parole decision affirmed, modified, or reversed, stating the pertinent facts and reasons for the action.” U .S. D istrict C ourt E. D . C alifornia 5 1 an independent, de novo review of the parole applicant’s suitability for parole; thus the Governor has 2 the discretion to be more stringent or cautious in determining whether a parole applicant poses an 3 unreasonable risk to public safety.