Rivera v. Smith et al, No. 1:2010cv01015 - Document 35 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Since amendment would be futile, 7 dismissal is with prejudice and without leave to amend. 8 9 10 11 CONCLUSION IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff’s Complaint is GRANTED with prejudice and without leave to amend. 12 13 IT IS SO ORDERED. 14 15 Dated: 0m8i78 March 15, 2011 CHIEF UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 2 27 In addition to FECA, Congress has enacted the Public Safety Officers’ Benefits Act (“PSOBA”), which provides for an additional payment to family members of a federal public safety officer that dies in the line of duty. 42 U.S.C. § 3796. Specifically, PSOBA states that in “any case in which the Bureau of Justice Assistance . . . determines . . . that a public safety officer has died as the direct and proximate result of a personal injury sustained in the line of duty, the Bureau shall pay a benefit of $250,000” to eligible survivors. Id. 28 7 25 26