Gonzales et al v. Comcast Corporation, No. 1:2010cv01010 - Document 77 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] (See Doc. 75-3.) Exhibits C, D, E, G, and H, which Comcast lodged 9 with the Court and asserts should be sealed, include copies of the Comcast billing invoices sent to 10 Plaintiffs as subscribers of Comcast's services. Comcast asserts that 47 U.S.C. § 551 prohibits 11 Comcast from publicly disclosing personally identifiable information about a subscriber, and thus 12 it seeks to seal Plaintiffs' billing invoices contained in Exhibits C, D, E, G, and H. 13 Pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 551, a cable operator "shall not disclose personally identifiable 14 information concerning any subscriber without the prior written or electronic consent of the 15 subscriber concerned and shall take such actions as are necessary to prevent unauthorized access to 16 such information by a person other than the subscriber or cable operator." 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(1). 17 1. Exhibits E, G, and H 18 With respect to Exhibits E, G, and H, Plaintiffs have already filed these documents and made 19 them publicly available on the docket, by filing the documents as Exhibits 4, 6, and 7 to the 20 Declaration of Kevin F. Ruf.