(HC) Arreola v. Hedgpeth, No. 1:2010cv00739 - Document 19 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] So we turn to the record on the issue of prejudice. FN3. Evidence Code section 1324: “Evidence of a person's general reputation with reference to his character or a trait of his character at a relevant time in the community in which he then resided or in a group with which he then habitually associated is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule.” 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 FN4. Evidence Code section 1100: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, any otherwise admissible evidence (including evidence in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, and evidence of specific instances of such persons conduct) is admissible to prove a persons