Estate of Angel Antonio Mendoza-Saravia v. Fresno County Sheriff's Dept. et al., No. 1:2010cv00618 - Document 24 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Adams, No. F. 04-5999 AWI SMS, 2006 WL Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.11. 11 Although Jose Mendoza-Saravia states that he is the successor 12 in interest to Angel Antonio s Mendoza-Saravia s [] estate and 13 that no proceeding is now pending in California for administration 14 of the decedent s estate, this does not establish standing to sue 15 under California s survival statute. 16 satisfy § 377.32(a)(4), which provides in relevant part: In particular, he does not (a) The person who seeks to commence an action or proceeding or to continue a pending action or proceeding as the decedent's successor in interest under this article, shall execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of perjury under the laws of this state stating all of the following [...] 17 18 19 20 (4) If the decedent's estate was administered, a copy of the final order showing the distribution of the decedent's cause of action to the successor in interest. 21 22 23 Id. 24 Critically, his declaration provides that [a] copy of the 25 final order showing distribution of the decedent s cause of action 26 to the successor in interest is attached hereto. 27 5.) Mr. Mendoza-Saravia, however, fails to attach the final order 28 showing the distribution of the decedent s cause of action. 7 (Doc. 12-1, ¶ 1 Without such an order, he cannot satisfy § 377.32(a)(4).4 2 Providing a final order showing the distribution of the 3 decedent s cause of action is a prerequisite to filing a survival 4 action under § 377.10, et seq. 5 standing and the survivor claims are DISMISSED WITH LEAVE TO AMEND. As such, Mr.