Integrated Sports Media, Inc. v. Ziara Naranjo, No. 1:2010cv00445 - Document 13 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] alleges that Defendants knowingly intercepted, received, and exhibited 6 the Program for purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain. 7 Section 605 provides that a plaintiff may recover its actual damages or statutory damages not less 8 than $1000.00 nor more than $10,000.00, and if the violation was willful and for purposes of 9 direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain, the damages may be enhanced 10 by an amount not more than $100,000.00 for each violation. 47 U.S.C. § 605 (e)(3)(C). 11 The second cause of action for violation of 47 U.S.C. § 553 (Unauthorized Reception of 12 Cable Services) is based upon the same allegations. It provides that the plaintiff may recover its 13 actual damages and any profits resulting from Defendant’s violation, or statutory damages “in a 14 sum not less than $250 or more than $10,000 as the court considers just.” 47 U.S.C. § 553 15 (c)(3)(A)(I).