The Burlington Insurance Company v. Diamond Partners, Inc. et al, No. 1:2010cv00100 - Document 38 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] In relevant part, Federal Rule 8 of Civil Procedure 4(g) provides the following: 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 A minor or an incompetent person in a judicial district of the United States must be served by following state law for serving a summons or like process on such a defendant in an action brought in the courts of general jurisdiction of the state where service is made. Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(g). Section 416.60 of the California Code of Civil Procedure provides the following with regard to service of process on a minor: A summons may be served on a minor by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to his parent, guardian, conservator, or similar fiduciary, or, if no such person can be found with reasonable diligence, to any person having the care or control of such minor or with whom he resides or by whom he is employed, and to the minor if he is at least 12 years of age. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 416.60 (emphasis added). Section 416.70 of the California Code of Civil Procedure provides the following with regard to service of process on incompetent individuals: A summons may be served on a person (other than a minor) for whom a guardian, conservator, or similar fiduciary has been appointed by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to his guardian, conservator, or similar fiduciary and to such person, but for good cause shown, the court in which the action is pending may dispense with delivery to such person. Id. (emphasis added). 25 Here, Burlington named Anthony and Jacqueline Godbout as defendants in their individual 26 capacity. Burlington was unable to serve a copy of the summons and complaint personally or 27 through substitute service on Anthony and Jacqueline Godbout; thus, the Court allowed Burlington 28 to serve these individuals by publication. 4 1 This, however, is not sufficient service as it pertains to defendant Kenneth Godbout, an 2 incompetent individual for whom