Vincent v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 1:2009cv01825 - Document 7 (E.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Wells Fargo contends that the FDIC regulations do not 3 require inspections per se in that “they require qualified appraisals by someone not affiliated with the 4 lender.” Wells Fargo continues that even assuming that an appraisal required a duty to inspect, such duty 5 falls on the appraiser, not Wells Fargo. 6 7 8 9 Wells Fargo notes that the FDIC regulations do not provide for a private right of action. Wells Fargo points to the enforcement mechanism of 12 C.F.R. § 323.7, which provides: Institutions and institution-affiliated parties, including staff appraisers and fee appraisers, may be subject to removal and/or prohibition orders, cease and desist orders, and the imposition of civil money penalties pursuant to the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. 1811 et seq., as amended, or other applicable law. 10 11 12 “Like substantive federal law itself, private rights of action to enforce federal law must be created by Congress.” Alexander v.