(HC) Newton v. Salazar, No. 1:2009cv01686 - Document 21 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] See Moore v. Czerniak, 574 F.3d 1092, 1101-1102 (9th 4 Cir. 2009) (noting that underlying claim for suppression motion must be meritorious to succeed on 5 claim that counsel was deficient for failing to file suppression motion). California Penal Code 6 section 1424(a)(1) states that “a motion to disqualify a district attorney from performing an 7 authorized duty . . . may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists 8 that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.” As the California 9 Supreme Court summarized: 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [S]ection 1424 sets out a two-part test for determining whether recusal is appropriate.