Martinez v. Adams et al, No. 1:2009cv00899 - Document 62 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] California Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.2 15 provides: 16 17 18 Notwithstanding this article, any cause of action for injury or damage against a health care provider, as defined in Section 340.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure, based on the health care provider's alleged professional negligence, shall be governed by those laws which specifically apply to those professional negligence causes of action. 19 The “Legislature apparently concluded that the high standard imposed by [Welfare and 20 Institutions Code] section 15657 – clear and convincing evidence of (i) liability and (ii) 21 recklessness, malice, oppression or fraud – adequately protects health care providers from 22 liability under