Nool, et al. vs. Homeq Servicing, et al., No. 1:2009cv00885 - Document 14 (E.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] The most current conforming loan limit 26 for a single family mortgage loan established by the Federal 27 28 11 1 National Mortgage Association is $417,000.00. 4 2 alleges that the principal of his loan is $343,200.00, but does 3 not allege either that the annual percentage rate at consummation Plaintiffs 4 of the transaction exceeded the Treasury securities rate by more 5 than eight percentage points or that the total points and fees 6 7 8 paid by the consumer at or before closing exceeded six percent of the total loan amount. Defendant s motion to dismiss the California Civil Code 9 10 § 4970 claim is GRANTED WITHOUT LEAVE TO AMEND. 11 a. 12 13 California Civil Code § 1920 provides, in its entirety: Any mortgage instrument that is made pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall meet the following requirements: 14 15 (a) Standards for the adjustment of interest rates or monthly payments shall consider factors which can reasonably be deemed to affect the ability of borrowers to meet their mortgage obligations. 16 17 18 (b) No change in interest provided for in any provision for a variable interest rate contained in a security document, or evidence of debt issued in connection therewith, shall be valid unless the provision is set forth in the security document, and in any evidence of debt issued in connection therewith, and the document or documents contain the following provisions: 19 20 21 22 (1) A statement attached to the security document and to any evidence of debt issued in connection therewith printed or written in a size equal to at least 10-point bold type, consisting of language authorized by the secretary or the secretary's designee notifying the borrower that the mortgage may provide for changes in interest, principal loan balance, payment, or the loan term. 23 24 25 26 27 28 Cal. Civ. Code § 1920. 4 See Fannie Mae, About Fannie Mae: Loan Limits, available at: http://www.fanniemae.com/aboutfm/loanlimits.jhtml (last visited August 7, 2009.) 12 1 2 3 (2) Before the due date of the first monthly installment following each change in the interest rate, notice shall be mailed to the borrower of the following: 4 (A) The base index. 5 (B) The most recently published index at the date of the change in the rate. 6 7 (C) The interest rate in effect as a result of the change. 8 (D) Any change in the monthly installment. 9 (E) The amount of the unpaid principal balance. 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 (F) If the interest scheduled to be paid on the due date exceeds the amount of the installment, a statement to that effect and the amount of the excess, and the address and telephone number of the office of the lender to which