Nool, et al. vs. Homeq Servicing, et al., No. 1:2009cv00885 - Document 14 (E.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] See also Hallas v. Ameriquest 4 World Wide Fin. Servs. Inc., 347 F. Supp. 2d 502, 507 (E.D. Mich. 5 2004). 6 Plaintiffs TILA claim is DISMISSED WITHOUT LEAVE TO AMEND. 7 8 9 B. Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.6. Plaintiffs next claim that California Civil Code § 2923.6 10 mandates that loan servicers, such as Defendant, attempt to 11 negotiate a loan modification with the borrower. Compl. ¶30. 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 Section 2923.6 provides in pertinent part: (a) The Legislature finds and declares that any duty servicers may have to maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreements is owed to all parties in a loan pool, not to any particular parties, and that a servicer acts in the best interests of all parties if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan for which both of the following apply: (1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably foreseeable. (2) Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout plan exceeds the anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net present value basis. (b) It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority. This legislation was recently enacted, and there is little 26 authority interpreting it. Section (a) provides that modifying 27 28 individual loans within a loan pool does not violate the 6 1 servicer s duty to maximize net present value under their 2 pooling/servicing agreements, so long as the modified loan was at 3 risk of default. This section is not applicable here. See 4 Pittman v. Barclays Capital Real Estate, Inc., 2009 WL 1108889, 5 at *3 (S.D. Cal.