(SS) Stella v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2009cv00638 - Document 25 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Moreover, in deciding whether to grant a treating physician’s opinion controlling weight, 17 the ALJ may take into account its consistency with the record. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(d). 18 Second, with regard to the ALJ’s determination that Plaintiff worked four months in 19 2005, this is an accurate characterization of Plaintiff’s testimony. AR 929-32. Plaintiff argues 20 that this was a “trial work period” and should not be used to support a conclusion that she is not 21 disabled. A “trial work period” is relevant to claimants who, unlike Plaintiff, have been 22 determined disabled. 42 U.S.C. § 422(c)(1), (3) (“period of trial work . . . shall begin with the 23 month in which he becomes entitled to disability insurance benefits”). Moreover, the record 24 reflects that Plaintiff ceased working because of “a problem . . . with the jealously [sic] there 25 with . . . a manager,” and not because of depression or other mental impairment.