(HC) Jase v. Yates et al, No. 1:2009cv00371 - Document 19 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Id. at 362; 18 U.S.C. App. 2 § 2, art. IV(c). Failure to abide by the time 12 provisions requires dismissal of the indictment. Mauro, 436 U.S. at 362. If the United States merely 13 lodges a detainer against a state prisoner, the prisoner has the right to be brought to trial within 180 14 days after the prisoner causes to be delivered “written notice of . . . h[er] request for a final 15 disposition to be made of the indictment, information, or complaint.” 18 U.S.C. App. 2 § 2, art. 16 III(a). The written notice and request for final disposition “shall be given or sent by the prisoner to 17 the warden, commissioner of corrections, or other official having custody of him, who shall promptly 18 forward it together with the certificate to the appropriate prosecuting official and court . . . .” 18 19 U.S.C. App. 2 § 2, art. III(b). Here, two federal detainers, served upon Petitioner, form the subject 20 matter for the instant petition. 21 However, the basic scope of habeas corpus is prescribed by statute.