(HC) Seriales v. Harrington, No. 1:2009cv00355 - Document 41 (E.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] (§ 190.2, subd. (a)(17)(M); compare People v. Riel, supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 1201.) With regard to the remaining substantive offenses, count 2 of the information charged appellant with torture in violation of section 206. That statute provides: “Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture. [¶] The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain.” “As so defined, torture has two elements: (1) the infliction of great bodily injury on another; and (2) the specific intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for revenge, extortion or persuasion or any sadistic purpose.” (People v. Lewis (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 882, 888, fn. omitted.)