(HC) Seriales v. Harrington, No. 1:2009cv00355 - Document 41 (E.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] The physical evidence was consistent with his version of events. Construing former section 1105,FN23 the appellate court held that a defendant need only raise a reasonable doubt with respect to self-defense; that the defendant's statement did so; and that there was no rational way to believe the defendant's concession that he struck the victim, yet reject the remaining exculpatory portion of his statement. Accordingly, the appellate court ruled, the record did not support the defendant's manslaughter conviction. (Toledo, supra, 85 Cal.App.2d at pp. 579-582.) 27 28 FN23. See now section 189.5. Subdivision (a) of this statute, which is substantively unchanged from subdivision (a) of former section 1105, provides: “Upon a trial for 34 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 murder, the commission of the homicide by the defendant being proved, the burden of proving circumstances of mitigation, or that justify or excuse it, devolves upon the defendant, unless the proof on the part of the prosecution tends to show that the crime committed only amounts to manslaughter, or that the defendant was justifiable or excusable.” (Italics added.) Based on Toledo, it has been stated that “if the prosecution presents as a part of its case a statement of the defendant evidencing justification for the alleged crime, the prosecution is bound by that evidence in the absence of proof to the contrary. [Citations.]” (People v.