(HC) Ferdick v. McDonald, No. 1:2009cv00040 - Document 17 (E.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] of oral copulation with another person who is under 14 years of age and more than 10 years younger than he or she shall be punished....” 2 3 4 Sufficient evidence exists to support to support defendant's conviction of count 9. Notwithstanding defendant's assertions to the contrary, K.'s statements to the social worker, which were admitted pursuant to Evidence Code section 1360,FN2 provide ample support for a jury finding that defendant committed the offense of oral copulation during an incident K. described as having occurred near her birthday. 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 FN2. Evidence Code, section 1360 provides: “(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply: [¶] (1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule. [¶] (2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability. [¶] (3) The child either: [¶] (A) Testifies at the proceedings. [¶] (B) Is unavailable as a witness, in which case the statement may be admitted only if there is evidence of the child abuse or neglect that corroborates the statement made by the child.