(HC)Leon v. Clark, No. 1:2008cv01979 - Document 21 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] This presumption of correctness applies to a state appellate 9 court’s determinations of fact as well as those of a state trial court. Tinsley v. Borg, 895 F.2d 520, 10 11 525 (9th Cir. 1990). In this claim, Petitioner is not challenging the sufficiency of the evidence regarding his 12 possession of the heroin, but rather the sufficiency of the evidence of his specific intent to sell the 13 heroin. Section 11351 of the California Health and Safety Code states that: 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [e]xcept as otherwise provided in this division, every person who possesses for sale or purchases for purposes of sale (1) any controlled substance specified in subdivision (b), (c), or (e) of Section 11054, specified in paragraph (14), (15), or (20) of subdivision (d) of Section 11054, or specified in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 11055, or specified in subdivision (h) of Section 11056, or (2) any controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV, or V which is a narcotic drug, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years. Cal. Heath & Saf.