(HC) Cowans v. Hartley, No. 1:2008cv01840 - Document 18 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Finn, 2009 WL 3673311, at *1 (E.D. Cal. Nov. 3, 14 2009)(petition not moot where petitioner convicted in 1981 could receive reduction or immediate 15 discharge of his parole supervision period). 16 That is the case here. As noted above, Petitioner was sentenced in 1979 to a term of 17 twenty-five years to life for a first degree murder conviction. Effective December 8, 2009, 18 Petitioner alleges that he has been released on parole supervision for a period of three years. 19 (Doc. 15, p. 3). California Penal Code § 3000.1, which imposes a lifetime parole term for “any 20 inmate sentenced...for any offense of first or second degree murder with a maximum term of life 21 imprisonment,” does not apply to Petitioner since his crime was committed prior to January 1, 22 1983, the effective date of § 3000.1. See Thomas v.