Horne, et al v. United States Department of Agriculture, No. 1:2008cv01549 - Document 34 (E.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Thus, 28 assessments are not imposed on handlers as a punishment for an action. Because 7 C.F.R. §989.80(a) 26 1 is a funding regulation that is not punitive in nature, the JO’s order based on that regulation does not 2 impose a “fine” subject to the Excessive Fines Clause. 3 3. 4 In addition to the compensatory assessments and penalties above, the JO imposed civil penalties 5 Civil Penalties totaling $202,600 against Plaintiffs pursuant to 7 U.S.C. §608c(14)(B), which reads: 6 10 Any handler subject to an order issued under this section...who violates any provision of such order may be assessed a civil penalty by the Secretary not exceeding $1,000 for each such violation. Each day during which such violation shall be deemed a separate violation...The Secretary may issue an order assessing a civil penalty under this paragraph only after notice and an opportunity for an agency hearing on the record. Such order shall be treated as a final order reviewable in the district courts of the United States in any district in which the handler subject to the order is an inhabitant, or has the handler’s principle place of business. The validity of such order may not reviewed in an action to collect such civil penalty. 11 Neither party disputes that this provision is punitive in nature, designed to punish a handler who violates 12 any provision of the Marketing Order.