(PC) Robinson v. Adams, et al., No. 1:2008cv01380 - Document 97 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Defendants also argue that Plaintiff’s CTCA claim was deficient because his claim form 21 failed to mention any use of pepper spray, while the complaint in this action attempts to hold 22 Defendants liable for improperly using pepper spray. 23 Plaintiff’s claim form states that the “agencies or employees against whom this claim is filed” 24 are “[the] California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation also several state employees 25 /// 26 27 28 1 California Government Code Section 950.2 extends this requirement to “public employees or former public employees for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee.” Cal. Govt. Code § 950.2. 6 1 which include C/O Miranda, David, Melo, Garcia & John Doe 1-20.” (Defs.’ Statement of 2 Undisputed Facts, Ex. C, at 2, ECF No. 75.) 3 4 In the section titled “indicate the type of civil case,” Plaintiff wrote “Civil Right Violation.”